Alberta E. Crowe Meritorious Service Award

This award is presented to an individual or organization that has devoted time and energy and achieved outstanding long-term accomplishments for the sport of bowling. The award encompasses the BWAA's John O. Martino Award and the NWBW's Jo Ettien Lieber Award. IBMA members are not eligible for this award.

IBMA Alberta Crowe Meritorious Service recipients

2014 - Lee Evans, Miami, FL

2013 - John Davis, Lake Wales, FL

2012 - Mort Luby, Jr., Carpentersville, IL

2011 - Bill Bunetta, Fresno, CA

2010 - John Berglund, St. Martin, French West Indies

2009 - Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, NJ

2008 - Joan Romeo, Van Nuys, CA

BWAA John O. Martino Award recipients:
 
2007 - Bowlers to Veterans Link
2006 - Carmen Salvino, Chicago, IL
2005 - R.R. (Woody) Woodruff, Glen Rock, NJ
2004 - ABC-TV & ESPN
2003 - Brunswick Corporation
2002 - Joyce Deitch, Las Vegas, NV
2001 - John Sommer, Rockford, IL
2000 - James Bennett Jr., Northbrook, IL

1999 - Roger Tessman, Homosassa, FL
1998 - Dick Ritger, River Falls, WI
1997 - Fred Borden, Akron, OH
1996 - Helen Duval, Berkeley, CA
1995 - Jack Reichert, Chicago, IL
1994 - Joe Antenora, Akron, OH
1993 - Earl Anthony, Cornelius, OR
1992 - Chuck Pezzano, Clifton, NJ
1991 - Sam Weinstein, Chicago, IL
1990 - Chris Schenkel, Leesburg, IN

1989 - Harry Golden, Las Vegas, NV
1988 - Bowlers Journal
1987 - Anheuser-Busch
1986 - Bruce Pluckhahn, St. Louis, MO
1985 - Dick Weber, St. Louis, MO
1984 - Albert Matzelle, St. Louis, MO
1984 - Frank Esposito, Paramus, NJ
1983- Joe Norris, San Diego, CA
1982 - Marion Ladewig, Grand Rapids, MI
1981 - Alberta Crowe, Syracuse, NY
1980 - Bill Doehrman, Fort Wayne, IN

1979 - Don Carter, Miami, FL
1978 - Frank Baker, Milwaukee, WI
1977 - Andy Varipapa, W. Hempstead, NY
1976 - Eddie Elias, Akron, OH
 

NWBW Jo Ettien Lieber Award recipients:

2006 - Hazel McLeary, Victoria British Columbia
2005 - Helen Lesh, Roseburg. OR
2004 - Gerry Perry, Henderson, NV
2003 - Ruth Heath-Trott, Montpelier, OH
2002 - Margie Bishop, St. Louis MO
2001 - Ann Adams, Las Vegas, NV
2000 - Elaine Mulroney, Seattle, WA

1999 - Marilyn Hensley, Tucson, AZ
1998 - Sylvia Broyles, Spring Branch, TX
1997 - Trudy Todd, Aurora, CO
1996 - Nancy Chapman, Green Bay, WI
1995 - Joyce Deitch, Las Vegas, NV
1994 - Alice Meglemre, Long Beach, CA
1993 - Annis Niemier, South Bend, IN
1992 - Alpharetta Callaway, Pittsburgh, PA
1991 - Mary Lynly, Roseville, CA
1990 - Shirlee Kutzner, Nutley, NJ

1989 - Billy Hughes, Springfield, MO
1988 - Elaine Hagin, Castro Valley, CA
1987 - Lo Borschuk, Sioux City, IA
1986 - Dorothy Mauldin, Marietta, GA
1985 - Dorothy Johnson, Lebanon, MO
1984 - Pearl Keller, Chappaqua, NY
1983 - (None Given)
1982 - Kathryn Hotzel, Chesterfield, IN
1981 - Gladys Banker, Charles Town, WV
1980 - Mary Jane Sporar, Joliet, IL

1979 - Pearl Switzer, South Bend, IN
1978 - Mabel Marrs, Vancouver, WA
1977 - Freda Botkin, Tucson, AZ
1976 - Myrtle Schulte, Jennings, MO
1975 - Helen Baker, S. Miami, FL
1974 - Billy (Violet) Simon, San Antonio, TX
1973 - Winifred Berger, Sonoma, CA
1972 - Frank Baker, Milwaukee, WI
1971 - Arville L. Ebersole, Washington, DC
1970 - Clover Bayley, Watertown, NY

1969 - Lola Yoakem, Camarillo, CA
1968 - Mildred White, Rockford, IL
1967 - Helen Baetz, San Antonio, TX
1966 - Theresa Kelone, Little Rock, AR
1965 - Mary Jannetto, Parmer Heights, OH
1964 - Madelene Hochstadler, Chicago, IL
1963 - Martha Werner, Toledo, OH
1962 - Bertha McBride, St. Paul, MN
1961 - Ann Wood, Cincinnati, OH
1960 - Marian Brister, Kenosha, WI

1959 - Leone Cohen, Toledo, OH
1958 - Margaret Higley, San Jose, CA
1957 - Jo Marz, Cleveland, OH
1956 - Sylvia Wene Martin, Philadelphia, PA
1955 - Marion Ladewig, Grand Rapids, MI
1954 - Berdie Speck, St. Louis, MO
1953 - Georgia E. Veatch, Chicago, IL
1952 - Georgia E. Veatch, Chicago, IL
1951 - Alberta Crowe, Liverpool, NY
1950 - Milton Raymer, Chicago, IL

1949 - Emma Phaler, Columbus, OH
1948 - Jeanette Knepprath, Milwaukee, WI