IBMA Luby Hall of Fame Award

The IBMA membership annually recognizes one of its own for his or her distinguished service to bowling journalism.  The recipient is granted membership into the IBMA Hall of Fame by receiving the IBMA Luby Hall of Fame Award.  This award encompasses the BWAA Mort Luby Sr. and NWBW Alberta E. Crowe awards. 

IBMA Luby Hall of Fame recipients

2014 - Hero Noda, Ibaraki, Japan

2013 - Dave Luby, Chicago, IL

2012 - R. F Corderman, Bedford, IA

2011 - Joan Taylor, East Stroudburg, PA

2010 - Lydia Rypcinski, Chicago, IL

2009 - Bob Johnson, Chicago, IL
2008 - Lyle Zikes, Palatine, IL

BWAA Mort Luby Sr. Distinguished Service Award winners:

2007 - Hazel McLeary, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
2006 - Joe Gennaro, Dallas, TX
2005 - Frank Kietz, Lake Forest, CA
2004 - Matt Fiorito, Detroit, MI
2003 - Jim Wyckoff, Little Rock, AR
2002 - Dan Glus, Pittsburgh, PA
2001 - Bill Vint, East Troy, WI
2000 - Jack Graziano, New York, NY

1999 - Don Gates, Syracuse, NY
1998 - Bob Schabert, St. Paul, MN
1997 - Jim Dressel, Palatine, IL
1996 - Joe Lyou, Gardena, CA
1995 - Joe Antczak, Grand Rapids, MI
1994 - Mike Hennessy, Dayton, OH
1993 - Wayne Todd, Aurora, CO
1992 - Bob Zellner, Uniondale, NY
1991 - John Jowdy, El Cajon, CA
1990 - Pearl Keller, Chappaqua, NY
1989 - Jerry Levine, Hackensack, NJ
1988 - Don Snyder, Los Angeles, CA
1987 - Steve James, Milwaukee, WI
1986 - Augie Karcher, Winona, MN
1985 - Jim Fitzgerald, Chicago, IL
1984 - Mort Luby Jr., Chicago, IL
1983 - John Archibald, St. Louis, MO
1982 - Dick Evans, Miami, FL
1981 - Bud Fisher, Akron, OH
1980 - Ray Nelson, Milwaukee, WI

1979 - Pat McDonough, Union City, NJ
1978 - Joe Kissel, Chicago, IL
1977 - Seymour Shub, Chicago, IL
1976 - Dave DeLorenzo, River Falls, WI
1975 - Bill McDonald, New York, NY
1974 - Chuck Pezzano, Clifton, NJ
1973 - George Bell, York, PA
1972 - Charlie Smith, Clearwater, FL
1971 - Ed Reddy, Syracuse, NY
1970 - Frank Sczepanski, Flint, MI

1969 - Bruce Pluckhahn, Milwaukee, WI
1968 - Angelo Biondo, Chicago, IL
1967 - Hank Sayrs, Milwaukee, WI
1966 - Sam Levine, Cleveland, OH
1965 - Fred Wolf, Detroit, MI
1964 - Sam Weinstein, Chicago, IL
1963 - Elmer Fischer, Springfield, IL
1962 - Jerry Hagan, Kalamazoo, MI
1961 - Steve Cruchon, Detroit, MI
1960 - Fritz Howell, Columbus, OH

1959 - Bill Hengen, Minneapolis, MN
1958 - John Martino, Syracuse, NY
1957 - Tom Bolger, Toledo, OH
1956 - LeRoy Chase, Peoria, IL
1955 - Billy Sixty, Milwaukee, WI
1953 - Mort Luby Sr., Chicago, IL
1952 - Eli Whitney, Milwaukee, WI
 

NWBW Alberta E. Crowe recipients:


2006
- Bill Vint, East Troy, WI
2005 - Carol Mancini, Downey, CA
2004 - Linda Nelson, St. Charles, MO
2003 - Henry Fankhauser, Silver Springs, MD
2002 - Sue McCormick, Oscoda, MI
2001 - Elsie DeJonghe, Westerville, OH
2000 - Virg VanDierendonck, DeWitt, IA

1999 - Diane Squires, Battle Creek, MI
1998 - Mary Lynly, Roseville, CA
1997 - (None Given)
1996 - Marie Hisel, Arnold, MO
1995 - Wayne Todd, Denver, CO
1994 - Shirlee Kutzner, Nutley, NJ
1993 - Billy Hughes, Springfield, MO
1992 - Alice Meglemre, Long Beach, CA
1991 - Freda Botkin, Tucson, AZ
1990 - Mary Jane Sporar, Joliet, IL

1989 - Pearl Keller, Chappaqua, NY
1988 - Sam Weinstein, Chicago, IL
1987 - Kathryn Hotzel, Chesterfield, IN
1986 - Dick Evans, Miami, FL
1985 - Steve Cruchon, Harper Woods, MI
1984 - Chuck Pezzano, Clifton, NJ
1983 - Mary Jannetto, Parma Heights, OH