Mort Luby Sr Hall of Fame Award

Nominees may or may not be living at the time of nomination and should be an individual who has made a distinguished contribution to print, broadcast, telecast or photographic coverage of bowling over an extended period of years.

IBMA Luby Hall of Fame recipients

2014 - Hero Noda, Ibaraki, Japan

2013 - Dave Luby, Chicago, IL

2012 - R. F Corderman, Bedford, IA

2011 - Joan Taylor, East Stroudburg, PA

2010 - Lydia Rypcinski, Chicago, IL

2009 - Bob Johnson, Chicago, IL
2008 - Lyle Zikes, Palatine, IL

BWAA Mort Luby Sr. Distinguished Service Award winners:

2007 - Hazel McLeary, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
2006 - Joe Gennaro, Dallas, TX
2005 - Frank Kietz, Lake Forest, CA
2004 - Matt Fiorito, Detroit, MI
2003 - Jim Wyckoff, Little Rock, AR
2002 - Dan Glus, Pittsburgh, PA
2001 - Bill Vint, East Troy, WI
2000 - Jack Graziano, New York, NY

1999 - Don Gates, Syracuse, NY
1998 - Bob Schabert, St. Paul, MN
1997 - Jim Dressel, Palatine, IL
1996 - Joe Lyou, Gardena, CA
1995 - Joe Antczak, Grand Rapids, MI
1994 - Mike Hennessy, Dayton, OH
1993 - Wayne Todd, Aurora, CO
1992 - Bob Zellner, Uniondale, NY
1991 - John Jowdy, El Cajon, CA
1990 - Pearl Keller, Chappaqua, NY
1989 - Jerry Levine, Hackensack, NJ
1988 - Don Snyder, Los Angeles, CA
1987 - Steve James, Milwaukee, WI
1986 - Augie Karcher, Winona, MN
1985 - Jim Fitzgerald, Chicago, IL
1984 - Mort Luby Jr., Chicago, IL
1983 - John Archibald, St. Louis, MO
1982 - Dick Evans, Miami, FL
1981 - Bud Fisher, Akron, OH
1980 - Ray Nelson, Milwaukee, WI

1979 - Pat McDonough, Union City, NJ
1978 - Joe Kissel, Chicago, IL
1977 - Seymour Shub, Chicago, IL
1976 - Dave DeLorenzo, River Falls, WI
1975 - Bill McDonald, New York, NY
1974 - Chuck Pezzano, Clifton, NJ
1973 - George Bell, York, PA
1972 - Charlie Smith, Clearwater, FL
1971 - Ed Reddy, Syracuse, NY
1970 - Frank Sczepanski, Flint, MI

1969 - Bruce Pluckhahn, Milwaukee, WI
1968 - Angelo Biondo, Chicago, IL
1967 - Hank Sayrs, Milwaukee, WI
1966 - Sam Levine, Cleveland, OH
1965 - Fred Wolf, Detroit, MI
1964 - Sam Weinstein, Chicago, IL
1963 - Elmer Fischer, Springfield, IL
1962 - Jerry Hagan, Kalamazoo, MI
1961 - Steve Cruchon, Detroit, MI
1960 - Fritz Howell, Columbus, OH

1959 - Bill Hengen, Minneapolis, MN
1958 - John Martino, Syracuse, NY
1957 - Tom Bolger, Toledo, OH
1956 - LeRoy Chase, Peoria, IL
1955 - Billy Sixty, Milwaukee, WI
1953 - Mort Luby Sr., Chicago, IL
1952 - Eli Whitney, Milwaukee, WI
 

NWBW Alberta E. Crowe recipients:


2006
- Bill Vint, East Troy, WI
2005 - Carol Mancini, Downey, CA
2004 - Linda Nelson, St. Charles, MO
2003 - Henry Fankhauser, Silver Springs, MD
2002 - Sue McCormick, Oscoda, MI
2001 - Elsie DeJonghe, Westerville, OH
2000 - Virg VanDierendonck, DeWitt, IA

1999 - Diane Squires, Battle Creek, MI
1998 - Mary Lynly, Roseville, CA
1997 - (None Given)
1996 - Marie Hisel, Arnold, MO
1995 - Wayne Todd, Denver, CO
1994 - Shirlee Kutzner, Nutley, NJ
1993 - Billy Hughes, Springfield, MO
1992 - Alice Meglemre, Long Beach, CA
1991 - Freda Botkin, Tucson, AZ
1990 - Mary Jane Sporar, Joliet, IL

1989 - Pearl Keller, Chappaqua, NY
1988 - Sam Weinstein, Chicago, IL
1987 - Kathryn Hotzel, Chesterfield, IN
1986 - Dick Evans, Miami, FL
1985 - Steve Cruchon, Harper Woods, MI
1984 - Chuck Pezzano, Clifton, NJ
1983 - Mary Jannetto, Parma Heights, OH